Skip to content

Troop 714 History

Troop 714
Boy Scouts of America
53 years and still going strong!!!

Troop 714 is a unit in the Foothills District of the Atlanta Area Council of the Boy Scouts of America. Mr. William C. Newton Jr. first chartered the troop on May 5, 1966 with the charter organization of Vandiver Heights Homeowners Association and meeting at Mountain View School. Mr. Tom Ogletree was the first Scoutmaster of the troop. The troop was next chartered by the North Landing Homeowners Association off Trickum. In 1987, the troop moved to Mountain View United Methodist Church under pastor Stuart Green and Scoutmaster Don Dodge. Pastor Green was instrumental in helping the fledgling troop become an integral part of the MVUMC community where we remain today. 

The troop’s first Eagle Scout was recognized in 1975. We can proudly proclaim that last year the troop has now added almost 150 additional Eagles to that roster. The coming years look just as promising!

Today the troop is about 60 members strong and growing through the addition of members from Cub Scout packs soon to join our family in the coming months. This growth is nurtured through the dedication of the 40+ adult leaders of the troop who work tirelessly to help the boys have a memorable experience of learning through respect and fellowship.

The troop is very active with troop meetings Monday evening at 7pm. The boys enjoy the outdoors through activities like camping, hiking, backpacking, and canoeing. These activities range from the patrol level to those organized by the district and council. More detail of these activities are shared on our web site.

We support our charter organization through service and fellowship. Some of the current projects are: Bethlehem Walk, summer lunch program for the MUST ministry, collecting food for the Scouting for Food campaign, and the annual Scout Sunday celebration!

Known history of Scoutmaster service to Troop 714:

  • Tom Ogletree – May 1966 to ?
  • Mr. Fields – ? – ?
  • Other? (history unknown)
  • T.O. (Theron) Collier, Jr. – circa 1983 to ?
  • Fredrick (Rick) Smith – ? to April 1987 
  • Donaldson (Don) Dodge – April 1987 to May 1992
  • Ed Delafuente – May 1992 to Sept. 1992
  • Gregory (Greg) Knight – Sept. 1992 to Sept. 1996
  • Sam Johnson – Sept. 1996 to May 1998
  • Tom Bulger – May 1998 to May 2001
  • John England – May 2001 to May 2002
  • Ferrell Moultrie – May 2002 to January 2019
  • Adrian Fryer – February 2019 to Present